Who we are

Our website address is: https://sandyking.com.au and we operate under ABN number 75 500 823 798. Sandy King respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and all applicable legislation. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information as our customers, visitors to the website, social media and members of the public.


What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Sandy King will receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with customer support.


Who we share your data with

We respect your Privacy and we endeavour to keep your personal information completely confidential. We would only release personal information if we were required to by law to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Sandy King, our users, or others. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia, where it is related to your purchases and service delivery.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.


How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website, we store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. Sandy King maintains the right to record personal information, contact form entries and analytics record entries for one year post use of the website. We maintain the right in accordance with privacy legislation to keep purchase records for ten years.


What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.


Cookies

We may use cookies on our website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.


Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.


Third party websites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Sandy King is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our customers to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.


Analytics

When you come to our website (https://sandyking.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.


Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.


What data breach procedures we have in place

Sandy King is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However, the transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you give to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. You should notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security.


Questions about privacy

If you have any questions or complaints about our privacy practises, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to hello[@]sandyking.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.